The following have received grants since 2009

2019

Bruce Baskerville – for publication of e-book, ‘Pullin’ the Pots: A framework for exploring the histories of the Port Denison fisheries & their maritime environs, in collaboration with Irwin Districts Historical Society

Cherilyn McMeekin & Fiona Beermier/Ngala – for publication of book ‘From Reformation to Reconciliation: The History of Ngala in WA 1890-2020’

Beverley Giumelli / Pickering Brook Heritage Group – for publication of book ‘History of Pickering Brook & surrounding areas’

Chris Cassidy / WA Police Historical Society – to purchase of digital recorders with supplementary equipment to record oral histories of former police personnel

Leni Shilton / Ptilotus Press – for publication of book ‘Living in Hope’, a life memoir by Kimberley-born stockman Frank Byrne

Fran Pesich / UWA Historical Society – for interviewing former UWA students from the first Colombo Plan

Ian Phillips / York Society – for booklet on the public clocks and bells of the Avon Valley


2018

Bill Bunbury — to assist with oral history collection for a book titled Only Connect? Understandings and misunderstandings between original and later Australians

Broome Historical Society — towards an online exhibition on Broome’s multicultural past

Darlington History Group — for research and writing of a book on the History of the Darlington Arts Festival

Fremantle Press — to publish a book on the Workers’ Art Guild by Dylan Hyde

Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women’s Council — for oral history collection towards a book on Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women’s Stories.


2017

Denise Cook — to assist the publication of a book “That Was My Home”: Voices from the Noongar Camps in Fremantle and the Western Suburbs.

Town of Claremont’s Freshwater Bay Museum — to produce a museum package for primary schools on Whadjuk history in Freshwater Bay.

History Council of WA — to develop new software for the Council’s website & newsletter.

Pamela Statham Drew — to assist the publication of a book York: WA’s first inland Town: A Documentary History, which will complete work begun by the late Tony Clack, York Historian.

Sue Taffe — to assist the publication of a book A White Hot Flame. Mary Montgomerie Bennett – Author, Educator, Activist for Indigenous Justice.

WA Swimming Assn Inc — to assist the publication of a book on the history of swimming in Western Australia.

Waroona Historical Society — to assist delegates to attend a Museums & Galleries Western Australia’s training program.


2016

Malcolm Traill History + Heritage — to design walking tours to interpret Albany’s history and heritage places using actors and musicians to illustrate the stories attached to sites and buildings.

North Midlands Project in partnership with the Carnamah Historical Society & Museum — to create an education resource for primary schools, in hardcopy and for free download online, on Frank Thomas, bushranger.

Rail Heritage WA — to assist the publication of a book, Memories of the Trans-Australian Railway, marking the Centenary of the completion of the Trans Australian Railway linking Western Australia to the rest of Australia.

St Marys Cathedral Perth Parish — to support the archival research component of the project to develop the St Mary’s Community Museum and Gallery Space located under St Mary’s Cathedral in Victoria Square. The new spaces are designated to tell the social history of the site and its connection to the State’s history – with photographic exhibitions, interpretative paneling, a timeline graphic, audio visual elements and a display area for museum objects.

Rotary Club of Fremantle — to digitise its records which begin with the Club’s foundation in 1928 and include minutes of the board, annual reports, newsletters, correspondence as well as a large collection of photographs. Fremantle City Library History Centre, providing its service in kind, manages the project.


2015

Fremantle History Society – for the publication of Vol. 9 of its journal Fremantle Studies

Kerry King for the publication of a book – A lesser species of homicide: manslaughter, negligent & dangerous driving causing death: prosecution of drivers in WA, 1946-2011

Royal Western Australian Historical Society – to catalogue, copy, conserve and store early photographs in the Society’s Collection

Joanna Sassoon for the publication of a book – Agents of Empire: How E. L. Mitchell’s Photographs Shaped Australia

Scooplight Theatre – for the development and presentation of a theatrical performance about a great war and a small country town (Kulin) – ‘and tell mum …’

Swan Genealogy – to update and digitise the publication Convict Records of Western Australia


2014

Carnamah Historical Society – for an online biographical dictionary of Coorow, Carnamah and Three Springs, including integration with Australian Curriculum education resources

The York Society Research and Archive Centre – to purchase electronic research materials

History Council of Western Australia – for employment of an executive assistant

G. C. Bolton – to assist publication of a biography of Sir Paul Hasluck

Stefano Girola – to assist publication for Bishop Rosendo Salvado’s “Report to Propaganda Fide” (1900) on the Benedictine mission of New Norcia

Bobbie Oliver – to assist e-publication of a history of Locomotive Engine Drivers’, Firemen’s & Cleaners’ Union of WA

Chris Owen – to fund images in his publication, ‘Every mother’s son is guilty’; Policing the Kimberley Frontier of Western Australia

Tiffany Shellam – to fund images in her publication, ‘Archiving the Archipelago: encounter, mediation and history on the north-west coast of Australia

Fran Taylor – to assist publication of her local history, Bridgetown Book 2


2013

City of Joondalup – for the development of Local History Teaching Resources

History Council of Western Australia – for the employment of an Executive Assistant

Nedlands Primary School P & C Association – for assistance with its centenary publication – Bringing our History to Life: Nedlands Primary School (1913-2013)

Anne Scrimgeour – for research assistance with the project – The Interrelationship between the political and industrial activism of Pilbara Aboriginal people in the 1940s and 1950s

John Taylor – in conjunction with UWA Publishing for publication assistance with the book – Between Duty and Design: Joseph John Talbot Hobbs and his Australian English Architecture


2012

Malcolm Allbrook – for publication of his manuscript currently titled ‘Imperial Family: The Prinseps, Empire and Colonial Government in India & WA’ as an E-Book in the ANU E Press ANU. Lives series

Andrew Bowman & the Carnamah Historical Society – for three Australian Curriculum online education packages on local history

Pen Hetherington – for publication of her manuscript titled ‘The Marriage Knot: Marriage & Divorce in Colonial WA, 1829-1900’ by UWA Publishing

Isa Menzies & Fremantle Prison – for an exhibition on Aboriginal Incarceration

Dr Lise Summers & the History Council of Western Australia – for an organisational subsidy


2011
The National Trust WA (Tom Perrigo) – for Samson House and Fremantle history courses of study for the new Australian curriculum

Valma Mutton, Evelyn Dowley & Bunbury Senior High School – for integrating a local history of Bunbury Senior High School into the programme for GATE students

Noel Vose – for the publication of a history of Philomena Weld by the late Dr Heather Vose

Western Australian Explorers Diaries (Kim Epton) – for the publication of Western Australian Exploration, Vol. 3


2009

Dawn Palm, on behalf of the Mount Lawley Society – for the digitising of photographs for a pictorial history of the suburb of Mount Lawley

Odhran O’Brien – for research travel and translation for a biography of Bishop Griver Murray Smallman, on behalf of St Mark’s Anglican Parish, Bassendean – for assistance with the publication of a history of St Mark’s Anglican Church 1909-2009

Kaylene Heard – for the publication of a history of vessels which visited, or were resident in, WA 1829-1850

Julie Lunn on behalf of the Society for the Study of Labour History (Perth Br.) – for concessional fellowships for the Society’s 2009 conference registration and assistance with the publication of an issue of Papers in Labour History using conference presentations on Western Australian history